French Naval Aviation Deployments in North Africa

Squadrons and Date of Deployments

Fighter squadron of the aviation of squadron AC1. March 1, 1919
Flotilla of C10. aviation August 1, 1922
Flotilla of aviation 7C3. March 1, 1925
Flotilla of aviation 7C1. March 1, 1926
Flotilla of aviation AC1. October 1, 1938
Flotilla of aviation 1AC. August 1, 1940
Flotilla of Ç. aviation October 1, 1943

Following, and in specific order, are the rank, name & date of service of Commanding Officers

LV Teste Paul 01.03.1919 (1) 15.08.1921
LV Cavelier de Cuverville Albert 15.08.1921 (1) 25.04.1922
LV Amanrich Jean 25.04.1922 30.10.1924
LV Lenoir Maurice 30.10.1924 03.1926
EV1 Jozan Edouard 04.1926 08.1928
OE2 Bougault George 08.1928 07.1930
EV1 Bonnaud Louis 07.1930 28.10.1932
LV of Orza Pierre 28.10.1932 30.10.1934
LV Mathon Henri 30.10.1934 17.08.1936
LV of Roquemaurel Etienne 17.08.1936 01.09.1937
LV Ferran Michel 01.09.1937 01.08.1940
LV Cassé Louis 01.08.1940 03.08.1942
LV Graignic Jean-Paul 03.08.1942 15.05.1944 Diss. (decommissioned)
(1) head of flotilla

Aircraft Parking (i.e., types of aircraft, locations and/or date of assignments)

03.1919-04.1925 Hanriot HD.2 Saint-Raphaël 03.1919-04.1925
05.1925-02.1926 Gourdou-Leseurre E.T.1 Hyères 05.1925-10.1936
09.1925-03.1928 Dewoitine D1.C1 Querqueville 11.1936-09.1937
04.1928-05.1930 Lévy-hind L.B.2 Lanvéoc 10.1937-08.1939
08.1928-01.1932 Dewoitine D1.C1 Querqueville 09.1939-12.1939
02.1932-04.1938 Wibault 74 Calais 01.1940-05.1940
05.1938-09.1938 Dewoitine 373 Querqueville 06.1940-06.1940
10.1938-12.1939 Dewoitine 376 Sidi-Ahmed 06.1940-08.1940
01.1940-06.1940 Potez 631 Tafaraoui 09.1940-04.1942
06.1940-05.1944 Dewoitine 520 Port-Lyautey 05.1942-05.1943
Thiersville 06.1943-01.1944
Lartigue 02.1944-05.1944

Squadrons and Date of Deployments

Flotilla of aviation BN301. May 1, 1923
Flotilla of aviation 5R1. March 1, 1925
Flotilla of aviation 3R1 (2nd). July 1, 1927
Flotilla of É1. aviation April 1, 1928
Flotilla of E1. aviation August 1, 1935
Flotilla of aviation 1E. August 1, 1940

Following, and in specific order, are the rank, name & date of service of Commanding Officers

LV Montrelay Octave 23.05.1923 12.05.1925
LV Bernard Marc 12.05.1925 01.10.1926
LV Gizard Henri 01.10.1926 24.09.1928
LV Cazeneuve Paul 24.09.1928 30.09.1930
LV Nomy Henry 30.09.1930 07.11.1932
LV Bergot Fernand 07.11.1932 17.11.1934
LV Challend de Cevins Joseph 17.11.1934 21.11.1936
LV Naugès Maurice 21.11.1936 07.1938
LV Michel de Boislisle François 07.1938 cdt p.i. 01.09.1938
LV Mornu Louis 01.09.1938 23.08.1940
LV Bedos Jean 23.08.1940 05.05.1941
LV Camard Christmas 05.05.1941 08.12.1942 Diss.(decommissioned)

Aircraft Parking (i.e., types of aircraft, locations and/or date of assignments)

05.1923-11.1924 George Lévy HB2 Saint-Raphaël 05.1923-03.1926
06.1924-08.1926 Blanchard Brd 1 Berre 04.1926-07.1939
03.1926-11.1930 Latham HB3 (43) Port-Lyautey 08.1939-08.1940
06.1929-11.1930 Latham 47 Karouba 09.1940-12.1942
09.1929-02.1933 CAMWOODS 55
06.1932-10.1937 Calcutta Shorts
04.1937-12.1942 Breguet Bizerte
08.1940-12.1942 Lioré and Olivier H257bis

Squadrons and Date of Deployments

Flotilla of B302. aviation May 3, 1923
Flotilla of aviation 5B2. March 1, 1925
Flotilla of aviation 3B2. April 1, 1928
Flotilla of B3. aviation October 1, 1938
Flotilla of B3. aviation May 1, 1940
Flotilla of aviation 3B. August 1, 1940

Following, and in specific order, are the rank, name & date of service of Commanding Officers

LV Bos Jacques 03.05.1923 10.03.1924 Disarmed
LV Campardon Roger 01.03.1925 Rearmed 01.07.1927 Disarmed
LV Tanzi Jean-Paul 01.04.1928 Rearmed 01.05.1930
LV Septans Jacques 01.05.1930 01.09.1932
LV Thédenat Jean 01.09.1932 04.1934
EV1 Charre Louis 04.1934 cdt p.i. 27.08.1934
LV Dufaure de Lajarte Pierre 27.08.1934 24.08.1936
LV Jalabert Rene 24.08.1936 17.09.1938
LV Echinard Maurice 17.09.1938 01.04.1940 Diss.
LV Jalabert Rene 01.05.1940 Rearmed 23.12.1940
LV Hardy Jacques 23.12.1940 08.11.1942 MPLF
LV Simon François 08.11.1942 cdt p.i. 04.12.1942 MSAC
04.12.1942 cdt p.i. 07.12.1942
LV Nicolle Bernard 07.12.1942 17.04.1944 Diss.(decommissioned)

Aircraft Parking (i.e., types of aircraft, locations and/or date of assignments)

05.1923-03.1924 Lioré and Olivier 7.3 Cuers 05.1923-08.1925
01.1925-06.1927 Farman 60/65 Goliath Fez 09.1925-06.1927
04.1928-07.1929 Farman 65 Goliath Berre 04.1928-03.1939
08.1929-04.1935 Farman 168 Goliath Aspretto 04.1939-06.1939
05.1935-04.1937 Lioré and Olivier 258 Berre 07.1939-03.1940
05.1937-03.1940 Lioré and Olivier H257bis Mediouna 05.1940-05.1940
05.1940-04.1944 Martin 167F Rochefort 05.1940-06.1940
Mediouna 06.1940-11.1940
Dakar 11.1940-05.1941
Port-Lyautey 06.1941-11.1941
Fez 12.1941-05.1942
Port-Lyautey 06.1942-11.1942
Agadir 11.1942-04.1944

Squadrons and Date of Deployments

Flotilla of aviation 5B3. October 15, 1925
Flotilla of aviation 5B1. March 1, 1926
Flotilla of aviation 3B1. July 1, 1927
Flotilla of B1. aviation October 1, 1938
Flotilla of aviation 16S. August 1, 1940

Following, and in specific order, are the rank, name & date of service of Commanding Officers

LV Robert Louis 15.10.1925 10.09.1927
LV Bergot Fernand 10.09.1927 13.09.1929
LV Calmon Pierre 13.09.1929 25.09.1931
LV Hamelet Jean 25.09.1931 01.11.1933
LV Suquet Jean 01.11.1933 15.08.1935
EV1 Cousigné Paul 15.08.1935 cdt p.i. 28.10.1935
LV Aussenac Louis 28.10.1935 04.09.1937
LV Traub Jacques 04.09.1937 11.1939
LV Bedos Jean 11.1939 31.07.1940
LVR Chavanier George 01.08.1940 cdt p.i. 30.08.1940 Diss.(decommissioned)

Aircraft Parking (i.e., types of aircraft, locations and/or date of assignments)

10.1925-06.1929 Farman 65 Goliath Cuers 10.1925-12.1926
07.1929-04.1935 Farman 168 Goliath Saint-Raphaël 01.1927-04.1928
05.1935-01.1938 Lioré and Olivier 258 Berre 05.1928-09.1939
01.1938-08.1940 Lioré and Olivier H257bis Port-Lyautey 09.1939-08.1940

Squadrons and Date of Deployments

Flotilla of É3. aviation May 9, 1933
Flotilla of E5. aviation August 1, 1935
Flotilla of aviation 5th August 1st, 1940

Following, and in specific order, are the rank, name & date of service of Commanding Officers

LV Bernard Marc 09.05.1933 18.09.1935
LV Louis Furrier-Doisy 18.09.1935 06.09.1937
DC Bellando Jacques 06.09.1937 11.1939
LV Camard Noël 11.1939 cdt p.i. 12.1939
LV Videau Gaston 12.1939 30.08.1940 Diss.(decommissioned)

Aircraft Parking (i.e., types of aircraft, locations and/or date of assignments)

Before March 1934 plane No Saint-Raphaël 05.1933-12.1938
03.1934-05.1938 Latécoère 381 AOF 01.1939-05.1939
03.1934-02.1938 CAMWOODS 55 Saint-Raphaël 06.1939-07.1939
01.1937-08.1940 Breguet Bizerte Berre 08.1939-10.1939
Port-Lyautey 11.1939-08.1940

Squadrons and Date of Deployments

Flotilla of E4 aviation (2nd). February 4, 1936
Flotilla of aviation 4th August 1st, 1940

Following, and in specific order, are the rank, name & date of service of Commanding Officers

DC Baron Gabriel 04.02.1936 04.09.1937
DC Jozan Edouard 04.09.1937 08.1938
LV Rue Jean 08.1938 cdt p.i. 16.09.1938
DC Durand Couppel
of Saint-Front Yves 16.09.1938 27.09.1940
LV Mangin d' Ouince Xavier 27.09.1940 04.05.1942
DC Louis Pig-keeper 04.05.1942 27.04.1943
LV Aragnol Henri 27.04.1943 15.08.1943 Diss. (1)
(1) integrated into the 1FE which becomes 7FE

Aircraft Parking (i.e., types of aircraft, locations and/or date of assignments)

02.1936-11.1941 Latécoère 302 Berre 02.1936-04.1938
08.1939-06.1940 Latécoère 301 Lanvéoc 05.1938-06.1939
07.1940-10.1943 Potez-CAMS 141 Antarès Port-Lyautey 07.1939-07.1939
08.1941-07.1943 Lioré and Olivier H470 Dakar-Beautiful-Air 08.1939-08.1943
06.1941-02.1942 Latécoère 523 Altaïr
10.1941-08.1943 Latécoère 611 Achernar
01.1943-07.1943 Sunderland

Squadrons and Date of Deployments

[ (Flotilla of aviation 7C3)(2ème)].1938 (theoretical)
Flotilla of aviation AC2. October 1938
Flotilla of aviation ÀC. August 1, 1940
Flotilla of aviation 2C. October 1, 1943

Following, and in specific order, are the rank, name & date of service of Commanding Officers

LV Folliot Albert 10.1938 12.1940
EV1 Graignic Jean-Paul 12.1940 cdt p.i. 22.02.1941
EV1 Prevost Jean 22.02.1941 04.1942
EV1 Graignic Jean-Paul 04.1942 cdt p.i. 08.1942
EV1 of the Blackbird Jacques 08.1942 11.03.1943 MSAC
LV Faivre Robert 11.03.1943 30.06.1943 MSAC
LV Guyon Gilbert 30.06.1943 15.05.1944 Diss.(decommissioned)

Aircraft Parking (i.e., types of aircraft, locations and/or date of assignments)

10.1938-12.1939 Dewoitine 373/376 Hyères 10.1938-02.1940
01.1940-06.1940 Potez 631 Calais 03.1940-05.1940
05.1940-07.1940 Bloch 151 Querqueville 05.1940-06.1940
06.1940-05.1944 Dewoitine 520 Sidi-Ahmed 06.1940-08.1940
Tafaraoui 09.1940-12.1940
Sidi-Ahmed 01.1941-02.1941
Lartigue 03.1941-08.1941
Sidi-Ahmed 09.1941-10.1941
Lartigue 11.1941-04.1942
Port-Lyautey 05.1942-11.1942
Agadir 12.1942-05.1943
Thiersville 06.1943-01.1944
Lartigue 02.1944-05.1944

Squadrons and Date of Deployments

Flotilla of E6. aviation January 10, 1939
Flotilla of aviation 6th August 1st, 1940

DC Bernard Marc 10.01.1939 15.10.1940 Diss.(decommissioned)

Aircraft Parking (i.e., types of aircraft, locations and/or date of assignments)

10.1938-08.1940 Latécoère 523 Lanvéoc 01.1939-06.1940
11.1939-01.1940 Latécoère 522 Port-Lyautey 07.1940-07.1940
02.1940-10.1940 Latécoère 521 Karouba 07.1940-09.1940
Berre 09.1940-10.1940

Squadrons and Date of Deployments

Prototype flotillas of seaplanes. 1939
Flotilla of E8 aviation (2nd). July 18, 1939

Following, and in specific order, are the rank, name & date of service of Commanding Officers

LV Bertin Pierre 18.07.1939 25.07.1940
LV Thabaud Jacques 25.07.1940 cdt p.i 01.08.1940 Diss.
E8 should have been ordered by the DC Protche. It never had but one apparatus, affected later on with 6th.

Aircraft Parking (i.e., types of aircraft, locations and/or date of assignments)

CAMWOODS 141 Antarès Lanveoc 08.1939-06.1940
Port-Lyautey 06.1940-07.1940

Squadrons and Date of Deployments

Flotilla of aviation AB4. January 1, 1940
Flotilla of aviation ÂB. August 1, 1940
Flotilla of aviation 7B. November 1, 1940

Following, and in specific order, are the rank, name & date of service of Commanding Officers

LV Lainé Françis 1.01.1940 28.06.1941 (1)
LV the Saint Jean 28.06.1941 Cdt p.i. 08.1941
LV Couralet Etienne 09.1941 Cdt p.i. 12.1941
LV the Saint Jean 12.1941 Cdt p.i. 4.05.1942
LV Caillaud Alfred 4.05.1942 1.03.1943
LV Kerros Paul 1.03.1943 1.06.1943 Diss.(decommissioned)

Aircraft Parking (i.e., types of aircraft, locations and/or date of assignments)

Aircraft: 02.1940-08.1940 The Loire-Nieuport 411 Parking: Lanvéoc 01.1940-02.1940
08.1940-09.1941 Martin 167F Orly 02.1940-03.1940
10.1941-06.1943 Lioré and Olivier 451 Querqueville-Berck 04.1940-06.1940
Sidi-Ahmed 06.1940-09.1940
Tafaraoui 09.1940-10.1940
Port-Lyautey 10.1940-10.1940
Tafaraoui 11.1940-11.1942
Thiersville 11.1942-05.1943

Squadrons and Date of Deployments

Flotilla of aviation 2B. June 27, 1940

Following, and in specific order, are the rank, name & date of service of Commanding Officers

LV Traub Jacques 27.06.1940 15.09.1940
LV Kerros Paul 15.09.1940 cdt p.i. 20.09.1940
LV Pacaud Henri 20.09.1940 10.10.1942
LV Legrix of the Room Albert 10.10.1942 08.11.1942 MPLF
LV of Commines de Marsilly Jacques 09.11.1942 21.04.1944 Diss.(decommissioned)

Aircraft Parking (i.e., types of aircraft, locations and/or date of assignments)

06.1940-04.1944 Martin 167F Mediouna 06.1940-08.1940
Tafaraoui-Casablanca 09.1940-09.1940
Dakar-Ouakam 10.1940-04.1941
Port-Lyautey 05.1941-11.1941
Fès 12.1941-05.1942
Port-Lyautey 06.1942-11.1942
Agadir 11.1942-04.1944

Squadrons and Date of Deployments


Flotilla of aviation 5T. June 12, 1941

Following, and in specific order, are the rank, name & date of service of Commanding Officers

LV Herve Jean 12.06.1941 09.05.1942
LV Béhic Raymond 09.05.1942 01.04.1943 Diss.(decommissioned)

Aircraft Parking (i.e., types of aircraft, locations and/or date of assignments)

06.1941-03.1943 Latécoère 298 Port-Lyautey 06.1941-08.1941
Dakar-Beautiful-air 09.1941-03.1943

Squadrons and Date of Deployments

1st flotilla of fighter force [ FÇ (AC1 and AC2) ]. March 6, 1940
1st flotilla of aviation [ 1F (1AC and ÀC)](1ère). August 1, 1940
1st flotilla of aviation [ 1FC (Ç and 2C)](1ère). October 1, 1943

Following, and in specific order, are the rank, name & date of service of Commanding Officers

DC Jozan Edouard 06.03.1940 03.10.1940
LV Pirel Edouard 03.10.1940 03.10.1942
LV Folliot Albert 03.10.1942 08.11.1942 MPLF
LV Faivre Robert 08.11.1942 cdt p.i. 01.01.1943
LV Mesny Gerald 01.01.1943 31.01.1944
LV Vilbert Jules 02.1944 15.05.1944 Diss.(decommissioned)

Squadrons and Date of Deployments

3rd flotilla of aviation [ 3F(2B and 3B) ] (1st). November 1, 1940
3rd flotilla of bombardment [ 3FB (2B and 3B) ] (1st). October 1, 1943

Following, and in specific order, are the rank, name & date of service of Commanding Officers

LV Jalabert Rene 01.11.1940 05.1942
DC Mathon Henri 05.1942 08.11.1942 MPLF
DC Guillard Paul 08.11.1942 02.1943
LV Ortolan Felix 02.1943 cdt p.i. 07.1943
DC Woolly Francis 07.1943 21.04.1944 Diss.(decommissioned)

Squadrons and Date of Deployments


2nd flotilla of bombardment or Squadron 344 [ 2FB (8B and 9B) ]. September 8, 1943
2nd flotilla of bombardment (1B and 5B). October 1, 1943
2nd flotilla of bombardment (2FB). August 1, 1944
Flotilla 2F (3rd). January 1, 1946
Flotilla 23F. June 20, 1953

Following, and in specific order, are the rank, name & date of service of Commanding Officers

DC Vennin Jean 02.09.1943 (1) 24.04.1944
LV Camard Christmas 24.04.1944 (1) cdt p.i. 27.07.1944
DC Ferran Michel 27.07.1944 (1) 06.09.1945
DC Small Jacques 06.09.1945 (1) 08.08.1947
DC Béhic Raymond 08.08.1947 (1) 30.07.1949
DC Decaix Patrice 30.07.1949 (1) 03.07.1950
LV Gajan Michel 03.07.1950 cdt p.i. 02.10.1950
DC Paul Brushmaker 02.10.1950 08.06.1951 MSAC
LV Sahler Yves 08.06.1951 cdt p.i. 1951
DC Mellet Gilles 1951 01.05.1953
DC Rondenay François 01.05.1953 05.07.1954
DC Dieudonné Paul 05.07.1954 07.1956
LV Maire Bernard 07.1956 22.02.1958
LV Drouin Pierre 22.02.1958 21.12.1959
LV Corret Jean-Lucien 21.12.1959 26.09.1961
LV Durand Jean 26.09.1961 08.09.1963
DC Granger-Veyron Henri 08.09.1963 01.07.1965
DC Joubert George 01.07.1965 18.05.1967
DC Yves Bit 18.05.1967 21.03.1969
DC François Stake 21.03.1969 01.12.1970
DC Buret Jean-Claude 01.12.1970 03.07.1972
DC Allard Paul 03.07.1972 12.10.1973
DC Savy Gerard 12.10.1973 12.06.1975
DC Bruère Yves 12.06.1975 17.12.1976
DC Raguet Domenica 17.12.1976 09.06.1978
DC Jan Yves 09.06.1978 07.02.1980
DC Laplaiche Yves 07.02.1980 03.09.1981
DC of Audiffret Antoine 03.09.1981 01.03.1983
CF Dabancourt Jean-Alain 01.03.1983 09.11.1984
DC Carpentier Michel 09.11.1984 12.09.1986
DC Guyot
of Asnières de Salins Bruno 12.09.1986 09.09.1988
CF Tiffou Jean-Pierre 09.09.1988 25.06.1990
CF Giaume Patrick 25.06.1990 15.06.1992
DC Febvret François-Governed 15.06.1992 02.09.1994
CF Labonne Jean-Pierre 02.09.1994 13.09.1996
CF Coindreau Philippe 13.09.1996 11.09.1998
CF of Buretel de Chassey Olivier 11.09.1998 08.09.2000
CF Macary Patrick 08.09.2000
(1) and cdt the ROUND OF APPLAUSE of Dakar-Ouakam

Aircraft Parking (i.e., types of aircraft, locations and/or date of assignments)

09.1943-01.1952 Wellington Dakar-Ouakam 09.1943-06.1950
01.1952-03.1955 Lancaster Port-Lyautey 06.1950-12.1960
03.1955-04.1959 Neptune P2v-6 Lann-Bihoué 01.1961-
04.1959-beginning 1972 Neptune P2v-7
at the beginning of 1972-02.1991 Atlantic
02.1991- The Atlantic

Squadrons and Date of Deployments

3rd flotilla of bombardment (3FB)(2ème). May 15, 1944
Flotilla 3F (2nd). January 1, 1946

Following, and in specific order, are the rank, name & date of service of Commanding Officers

LV Ortolan Felix 15.07.1944 Rearmed 01.05.1945
LV Van Effenterre Andre 01.05.1945 12.09.1946
LV Pomier-Layrargues Jean 12.09.1946 01.08.1948 Diss.
LV Waquet Bernard 01.05.1950 Rearmed 14.03.1952
LV Marmier Lionel 14.03.1952 26.10.1953
LV Andrieux Jean 26.10.1953 31.03.1954 MPLF
LV of Lestapis Hugues 31.03.1954 cdt p.i. 26.04.1954
LV Fatou Alain 26.04.1954 31.12.1954 Diss.(decommissioned)

Aircraft Parking (i.e., types of aircraft, locations and/or date of assignments)


07.1944-08.1948 Dauntless Agadir 07.1944-09.1944
05.1950-12.1954 Helldiver Port-Lyautey 10.1944-11.1944
Cognac 12.1944-05.1945
Hyères 05.1945-07.1948
Hyères 05.1950-12.1954

Squadrons and Date of Deployments

4th flotilla of bombardment (4FB)(2ème). May 6, 1944
Flotilla 4F (2nd). January 1, 1946

Following, and in specific order, are the rank, name & date of service of Commanding Officers

LV Béhic Raymond 15.06.1944 Rearmed 06.07.1945
LV Condroyer Yves 06.07.1945 01.10.1946
LV Mellet Gilles 01.10.1946 10.07.1948
LV Rollin Michel 10.07.1948 12.06.1949 MSAC
LV Waquet Bernard 12.06.1949 cdt p.i. 23.08.1949
LV Arnault of Ménardière Jacques 23.08.1949 25.08.1951
LV Scordino Yvan 25.08.1951 26.08.1953
LV Duval Paul 26.08.1953 27.08.1955
LV Corret Jean 27.08.1955 28.08.1957
LV Bellone Jacques 28.08.1957 31.08.1959
LV Vallette Gilles 31.08.1959 05.01.1961
LV Dupont de Dinechin Jean 05.01.1961 06.08.1962
LV Marquèze-Pouey Rene 06.08.1962 02.03.1964
LV Vivanco Saver 02.03.1964 08.09.1965
LV Ponselle Jacques 08.09.1965 14.04.1967
LV Jupont Serge 14.04.1967 04.09.1968
LV Rochard Michel 04.09.1968 04.03.1970
LV Mienville Alain 04.03.1970 07.09.1971
LV Sabas Jean-Pierre 07.09.1971 14.03.1973
LV Russeil Serge 14.03.1973 03.10.1974
DC Danière Roger 03.10.1974 09.06.1976
DC Degé Michel 09.06.1976 05.05.1977
LV Bied-Charreton Etienne 05.05.1977 07.09.1978
LV Venot Pierre 07.09.1978 31.07.1980
LV Delsupexhe Bernard 31.07.1980 06.07.1983
LV Valat Olivier 06.07.1983 25.05.1985
LV Rondenay Alain 24.05.1985 03.06.1988
DC Olivier Casenave-Father 03.06.1988 12.07.1990
DC Gadioux Jean 12.07.1990 22.07.1993
LV Barnouin Eric 22.07.1993 02.06.1995
DC Haas Jean-Michel 2.06.1995 30.06.1997 Diss.(decommissioned)
DC the Jordan de Muizon Jean 10.03.2000 Rearmed (1)
(1) to see FAGE below

Aircraft Parking (i.e., types of aircraft, locations and/or date of assignments)

06.1944-11.1949 Dauntless Agadir 06.1944-09.1944
04.1949-04.1951 Helldiver Port-Lyautey 10.1944-11.1944
09.1951-02.1960 Avenger Cognac 11.1944-05.1945
02.1960-06.1997 Trade wind Hyères 05.1945-09.1952
03.2000- Hawkeye Karouba 09.1952-06.1958
Hyères 07.1958-07.1964
Lann-Bihoué 07.1964-06.1997
Lann-Bihoué 03.2000

Squadrons and Date of Deployments

1st flotilla of the free French naval forces (Vfp-1). April 1, 1943
6th flotilla of exploration (6FE). September 15, 1943
Flottille 6F (3ème). 1er janvier 1946

Following, and in specific order, are the rank, name & date of service of Commanding Officers

LV de Lévis-Mirepoix Charles-Henri 01.04.1943 Création 19.08.1944
LV Decaix Patrice 19.08.1944 20.01.1945
LV Gueydon de Dives Henri 20.01.1945 cdt p.i. 12.03.1945
LV Arnault de la Ménardière Maxime 12.03.1945 01.07.1946
LV Thorette Bernard 01.07.1946 cdt p.i. 01.09.1946
LV Azière Georges 01.09.1946 cdt p.i. 01.03.1947
LV Granry François 01.03.1947 .04.1949
LV de Carpentier Raoul .04.1949 17.05.1950 MSAC
LV Hervio Jean-Claude 17.05.1950 cdt p.i. 27.06.1950
LV Baron Marc 27.06.1950 02.10.1952
LV de Gaulle Philippe 02.10.1952 02.10.1954
LV Reviron Jean 02.10.1954 02.10.1956
LV Renaud Gilles 02.10.1956 11.10.1958
CC Reviron Jean 11.10.1958 01.10.1960
LV Hedon Charles 01.10.1960 07.04.1962
LV Rousseau Pierre 07.04.1962 10.10.1963
LV Verdier Armand 10.10.1963 15.07.1965
CC Seillan Pierre 15.07.1965 15.03.1967
CC Robaglia Camille 15.03.1967 18.03.1969
LV Machenaud Pierre 18.03.1969 17.07.1970
CC Chauvin Jean-Pierre 17.07.1970 11.08.1972
CC Kérinec Jacques 11.08.1972 21.03.1974
CC de Renty Jean 21.03.1974 04.09.1975
CC Castellani Daniel 04.09.1975 26.08.1977
CC Renaud Guy 26.08.1977 09.08.1979
LV Beau Gérard 09.08.1979 14.07.1982
LV Burnand Martin 14.07.1982 17.07.1984
LV Jacquet Jean-Paul 17.07.1984 18.07.1986
LV Soudan Pierre 18.07.1986 24.06.1988
LV Larher Paul 24.06.1988 11.06.1990
CC Gay Louis 11.06.1990 04.06.1992
LV Lenfant Olivier 04.06.1992 08.09.1994
CC Pinasa Vincent 08.09.1994 27.06.1996
CC Merlenghi Pierre 27.06.1996 16.06.1998
CC Losito Thierry 16.06.1998 15.09.2000 Diss.(decommissioned)

Aircraft Parking (i.e., types of aircraft, locations and/or date of assignments)

09.1943-11.1943 To marinate (U.S. Navy) Jacksonville 04.1943-11.1943
04.1943-10.1944 Catalina (U.S. French Navy then) Elizabeth-City 11.1943-02.1944
10.1944-12.1946 Ventura Agadir 02.1944-05.1950
01.1947-03.1952 Bloch 175 Lartigue 05.1950-02.1958
03.1952-09.1959 Avenger Hyères 03.1958-10.1961
09.1959-09.2000 Trade wind Nimes 10.1961-09.2000

Squadrons and Date of Deployments

8th flotilla of exploration or Vfp-2 (8FE). July 1, 1944
Flotilla 8F (2nd). January 1, 1946
Flotilla 28F. June 20, 1953

Following, and in specific order, are the rank, name & date of service of Commanding Officers

DC Pacaud Henri 1.07.1944 Creation 3.07.1945
LV Varroquier Pierre 3.07.1945 30.11.1946
DC Yoyotte-Husson Marie 30.11.1946 14.01.1948
LV The Jordan Robert 14.01.1948 17.10.1948
LV Carli Louis 17.10.1948 cdt p.i. 22.12.1948
DC Gaxotte Jean 22.12.1948 27.07.1950
DC of Fleuriau Herve 27.07.1950 11.01.1952
DC Audibert Paul 11.01.1952 23.09.1952 MSAC
LV Michel Pierre 23.09.1952 cdt p.i. 15.10.1952
DC Guyon Gilbert 15.10.1952 3.12.1953
LV Leclercq-Aubreton Marcel 3.12.1953 7.04.1955
LV Humbert Alphonse 7.04.1955 16.07.1956
Turkish LV Jean-Paul 16.07.1956 22.07.1958
DC The Maurice Lease 22.07.1958 8.10.1960
LV Froget Pierre 8.10.1960 26.09.1961
LV Bénard Andre 26.09.1961 30.05.1962
LV Hyaric Jean 30.05.1962 15.04.1963 Diss.(decommissioned)
DC Paillat Frederic 31.03.2000 Recreated (1) 27.07.2000
DC Trichard Bruno 27.07.2000
(1) ex 3S

Aircraft Parking (i.e., types of aircraft,locations and/or date of assignments)

07.1944-01.1951 Catalina Norfolk 07.1944-09.1944
01.1951-01.1961 Privateer Agadir 09.1944-09.1944
01.1961-04.1963 Neptune (P2v-6) Ajaccio 09.1944-11.1944
06.1953-08.1954 Ms 500 Cuers 11.1944-12.1944
03.2000- North 262 Port-Lyautey 12.1944-05.1945
03.2000- Xingu Agadir 05.1945-10.1945
Tan Its Nhut 10.1945-03.1956
Karouba 03.1956-12.1960
Lartigue 01.1961-09.1962
Nimes 09.1962-04.1963
Hyères 03.2000-

Squadrons and Date of Deployments

French head squadron of fleet air wing 15 (Port-Lyautey). 1944
Group of naval aeronautics n° 1 (6fe-8fe).
Grouping of naval aeronautics n° 1 (6fe-8fe-bm.1) (Agadir). July 1, 1945

Following, and in specific order, are the rank, name & date of service of Commanding Officers

CF Mornu Louis 23.12.1944 04.10.1945 Diss.

Aircraft Parking (i.e., types of aircraft, locations and/or date of assignments)

Port-Lyautey 23.12.1944-01.07.1945
Agadir 01.07.1945-04.10.1945

Flotilla 52S (3rd) and multi-engine school of application (EAM). January 15, 1961.

Following, and in specific order, are the rank, name & date of service of Commanding Officers

LV Hyaric Jean 18.01.1961 Rearmed 15.01.1962 Diss.
Exit of the partition of the 55S leaving Agadir in a 52S Lancaster with Port-Lyautey and a 55S Beechcraft in Aspretto.

Aircraft Parking (i.e., types of aircraft, locations and/or date of assignments)

Lancaster Port-Lyautey 01.1961-01.1962

Squadrons and Date of Deployments

Flotilla 55S and school of specialization on multi-engine. October 1, 1948
Flotilla 55S and school of specialization on multi-engine (ESM). December 11, 1974
Flying school on multi-engine and flotilla 55S. 1979
School of specialization on multi-engine and flotilla 55S. June 16, 1981
Training school on multi-engine and flotilla 55S (EPM). September 1, 1983

Following, and in specific order, are the rank, name & date of service of Commanding Officers

LV Roux of Vence Raymond 10.1948 06.1950 Creation
LV Banuls Edmé 06.1950 08.1952
DC Granry François 08.1952 14.09.1953
LV Ravet Marcel 14.09.1953 06.1955
DC Veyrat Maurice 06.1955 14.07.1957
LV Delouche Jean 14.07.1957 22.08.1959
DC Hablot Jacques 22.08.1959 19.09.1961
LV Combes Michel 19.09.1961 30.09.1963
DC Bessat Guy 30.09.1963 22.07.1965
DC Anglade Jean-Pierre 22.07.1965 18.05.1967
DC Besset Jean 18.05.1967 17.05.1968
DC Angélini Jean 17.05.1968 10.08.1970
DC Joubert George 10.08.1970 07.07.1972
DC Pottier Patrick 07.07.1972 27.06.1974
DC Michel Bonnet 07.06.1974 27.06.1976
DC Lafourcade Roger 25.06.1976 23.06.1978
DC Neyreneuf Jean-Claude 23.06.1978 12.06.1980
APERTURE Delaurie Jean 12.06.1980 30.07.1982
DC Damerose Guy 30.07.1982 28.07.1983
DC Small Jean-François 28.07.1983 05.09.1985
LV Yvon Christmas 05.09.1985 01.09.1986 Diss.(decommissioned)

Aircraft Parking (i.e., types of aircraft, locations and/or date of assignments)

Port-Lyautey 10.1948-07.1950
Agadir 08.1950-01.1961
Aspretto 02.1961-08.1986

Squadrons and Date of Deployments


Flotilla 57S (1st) (Flying school on single-engined aircrafts). July 17, 1953

Following, and in specific order, are the rank, name & date of service of Commanding Officers

Rumanian LV of the Key François 17.07.1953 Creation 17.07.1955
LV Roulleaux Dugage Henri-Jean 17.07.1955 12.12.1956
LV Varela de Casa Robert 12.12.1956 25.07.1958
LV Tarze Andre 25.07.1958 07.1960
Coral LV François 07.1960 15.01.1962 Diss. (1) (decommissioned)
(1) the personnel will arm the Section Navy with the School of hunting in Tours

Aircraft Parking (i.e., types of aircraft, locations and/or date of assignments)

Lartigue 06.1953-09.1954
Khouribga 10.1954-11.1960
Port-Lyautey 11.1960-01.1962